Olson et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Lyon Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Ill. Paper & Copier Co., 848 N.W.2d 539, 543 (Minn. 2014); see also Olivares v. ONC Bank, N.A., Civ. No. 111626, 2011 WL 4860167 at *5 (D. Minn. Oct. 13, 2011). A valid contract contains the elements of “offer, acceptance, and bargained for consideration.” Topchain v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 760 F.3d 843, 850 (8th Cir. 2014). Minnesota law also imposes heightened writing requirements on home loan modifications. Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. Specifically, Minnesota’s Credit Agreement Statute bars the enforcement of “credit agreements” that are not in writing and signed by both the creditor and the debtor. Id. (“A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.”). Moreover, a loan modification constitutes a credit agreement. Racutt v. U.S. Bank, Civ. No. 11-2948, 2012 WL 1242320, at *2 (D. 21 Minn. Feb. 23, 2012); Tharaldson v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 840 F. Supp. 2d 1156, 1162 (D. Minn. 2011).