Olson et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] First, any such claim appears to be barred by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FRCA”). See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. In particular, the Court is persuaded by authority from other circuits holding that similar defamation claims are preempted when the claims arise out of duties as a furnisher under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. See, e.g., Macpherson v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 665 F.3d 45, 47-48 (2d Cir. 2011); Purcell v. Bank of Am., 659 F.3d 622, 624-25 (7th Cir. 2011). Here, Plaintiffs’ defamation claim arises out of Wells Fargo’s duties as a furnisher under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2 and, thus, falls squarely within the preemption language of § 1681t(b)(1)(F) (preempting all state-law claims relating to “any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies”). 27 Second, even if Plaintiffs’ slander of title claim was not preempted, Plaintiffs have not pointed to evidence to support the claim.