Twin City Carpenters Pension Master Trust Fund et al v. Phantom Construction Services, LLC et al
[…] To determine who is liable for withdrawal liability, therefore, the first step is identifying the “employer.” Here, it is undisputed Phantom employees performed covered work after the company withdrew from the CBA in 2010. According to the Fund, however, because at that time Phantom (and its parent J&J) had been administratively terminated by the Secretary of State, Steffen was operating each company as a sole proprietorship. And as a result, it argues that he, not Phantom, was the “employer” and is personally accountable for withdrawal liability under 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), which provides that “[a]n individual who owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business” is an “employer” under the statute. (See Pl.