Twin City Carpenters Pension Master Trust Fund et al v. Phantom Construction Services, LLC et al
[…] Because the corporate Defendants have acknowledged their shared responsibility for the amount of withdrawal liability assessed by the Fund (plus interest, liquidated damages, fees, and costs), the only remaining issue is whether Steffen may be held personally liable for that amount. The Motion has been fully briefed and is ripe for disposition. 8 “If a limited liability company is administratively terminated . . ., it may retroactively reinstate its existence or authority to do business by filing a single annual renewal and paying a $25 fee.” Minn. Stat. § 322B.960, subd. 5. Doing so “returns [it] to active status as of the date of the administrative termination.” Id., subd. 5(a)(1). -5- STANDARD OF REVIEW Summary judgment is proper if, drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a); Ricci v.