Otremba et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] (Minn. 2013), Plaintiffs have not challenged the present foreclosure under Section 580.02(3),
though they may do so in an amended complaint if they desire. To the extent that Plaintiffs
argue that the date of the last assignment of the mortgage somehow creates a violation of Section
580.05, the Court finds that the argument fails.
-7-
III.
MINN. STAT. §§ 580.03 and 331A.03 –NOTICE OF SALE
The Court must next determine whether Defendants complied with Minn. Stat.
§ 580.03 by publishing notice of the foreclosure in the Belle Plaine Herald. Minnesota
Statute § 580.03 requires a foreclosing party to publish notice of the foreclosure for six
weeks and Minn. Stat. § 331A.03, subd. 1, specifies that such public notice must be
published in a “qualified newspaper . . . that is likely to give notice in the affected area or
to whom it is directed.” A “qualified newspaper” is one that meets various requirements
regarding form, content, and frequency of distribution, and is “circulated in the political
subdivision which it purports to serve.” Minn. Stat. § 331A.02, subd. 1. “Political