Otremba et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] Ct. App. Nov. 18, 2013), (holding that where “the complaint includes allegations contrary to the prima facie evidence provided by the sheriff’s certificate,” the “sheriff’s certificate cannot be used as an alternative basis to show proper service” or as a basis to dismiss the action) review granted (Jan. 21, 2014). The Court will thus not dismiss the claims under Minn. Stat. §§ 580.03 and 580.07 on this ground. III. PUBLICATION OF NOTICE - MINN. STAT. §§ 580.03 AND 331A.03 Next, the Court must determine whether Plaintiffs adequately allege that Defendants violated Minn. Stat. § 580.03 by publishing notice of the foreclosure in the Belle Plaine Herald. Minn. Stat. § 580.03 provides: Six weeks' published notice shall be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale of the mortgaged premises or some part thereof, and at least four weeks before the appointed time of sale a copy of such notice shall be served in like manner as a summons in a civil action in the district court upon the person in possession of the mortgaged premises, if the same are actually occupied. Minn. Stat. § 580.03. Minn.