Otremba et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] A “qualified newspaper” is one that meets various requirements regarding form, content, and frequency of distribution, and is “circulated in the political subdivision which it purports to serve.” Minn. Stat. § 331A.02, subd. 1. “Political subdivision” is defined as “a county, municipality, school district, or any other local political subdivision or local or area district, commission, board, or authority.” Minn. Stat. § 331A.01, subd. 3.4 4 Defendants argue in their Reply that notice was adequate because it was posted on the Belle Plaine Herald’s website for at least six weeks. See Minn. Stat. § 331A.02, subd. 5 (“If, in the normal course of its business, a qualified newspaper maintains a Web site, then as a condition (Footnote continued on next page.) - 10 - The Secretary of State maintains a list of newspapers that meet the technical qualification requirements of § 331A.02 and the Belle Plaine Herald is on the list.5 See Minn. Stat. § 331A.02, subd. 1(j) (“The secretary of state shall make available for public inspection a list of newspapers that have filed. Acceptance of a filing does not constitute a guarantee by the state that any other qualification has been met.”); see also http://www.sos.state.mn.us/index.aspx?page=98. Elko does not have a newspaper that appears on the Secretary index.aspx?page=98. of State’s list.