Otremba et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] See Mann v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, Civ. No. 14-99, 2014 WL 2480583, at *6 (D. Minn. May 28, 2014) (distinguishing Badrawi where plaintiff brought suit under a section other than § 580.032). Because the Court finds that Plaintiffs have standing to bring this claim, it will now assess its merits. Minnesota Statutes § 580.03 requires a notice of the foreclosure to be published for six weeks and Minnesota Statutes § 331A.03, subd. 1, specifies that the publication in which the notice appears must be a “qualified newspaper . . . that is likely to give notice in the affected area or to whom it is directed.” A “qualified newspaper” is one that meets various requirements regarding form, content, and frequency of distribution, and is “circulated in the political subdivision which it purports to serve.” Minn.