Pearson v. U.S. Bank National Association
[…] B. Plaintiff’s Claims Under the MHRA Plaintiff alleges that Defendant engaged in sex-based discrimination and reprisal against Plaintiff. The few factual disputes in this matter are neither genuine nor material. Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Court concludes that no reasonable factfinder would find for Plaintiff on either claim. Under the MHRA, an employer may not, because of sex, “discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subdiv. 2. Similarly, it is illegal for an employer to engage in any reprisal against an employee who opposes an unlawful employment practice. Id. § 363A.15. “A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment.” Id. 23 C. Legal Standard for Discrimination Claims Under the MHRA In analyzing discrimination claims under the MHRA, courts “apply the principles developed in the adjudication of claims under Title VII because of the substantial similarities between the two statutes.” Springer v.