Jonak v. McDermott
[…] Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. United States, 559 U.S.
229, 250 (2010). This provision is “expressly concerned with advertisements pertaining
to ‘bankruptcy assistance services,’ ‘the benefits of bankruptcy,’ ‘excessive debt, debt,
collection pressure, or inability to pay any consumer debt.’” Id. (citing §§ 528(a)(3) &
(b)(2)). Specifically, a debt relief agency must clearly and conspicuously disclose in
advertisements for “bankruptcy assistance services” or the “benefits of bankruptcy” that
such services or benefits are with respect to bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.
11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(3). In addition, a debt relief agency must disclose that its “assistance
may involve bankruptcy relief.” Id. § 528(b)(2)(A). Moreover, such advertisements
24
must also include the following clear and conspicuous disclaimer: “‘We are a debt relief
agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code’ or a
substantially similar statement.” Id. § 528(a)(4) & (b)(2)(B). Finally, § 528 requires that
debt relief agencies provide assisted persons with a written contract explaining what
services are to be provided and what fees are to be paid. Id. § 528(a)(1) & (2).