Jonak v. McDermott
[…] 7, 11, 12, or 13 is appropriate; whether the debtor’s debts will be discharged; whether the
debtor will be able to retain a home, car or other property after commencing bankruptcy
proceedings; the tax consequences of a bankruptcy case and the dischargeability of tax
claims; whether the debtor should promise to repay debts to a creditor; how to
characterize the nature of the debtor’s property interests or debts; and bankruptcy
procedures and rights.
Minnesota state law also prohibits the unauthorized practice of law. Minn. Stat. §
481.02, Subd. 1.5 The Bankruptcy Court found that in six of the 18 cases at issue, Mr.
5
The Minnesota statute against the unauthorized practice of law provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person or association of persons,
except members of the bar of Minnesota admitted and
15
Jonak engaged in the unauthorized practice of law within the scope of Minn. Stat. §
481.02, Subd. 1, contrary to 11 U.S.C. § 110(k), and gave legal advice, in violation of 11
U.S.C. § 110(e)(2). (Order at 23.) Although Mr. Jonak is not an attorney, the Bankruptcy