Jonak v. McDermott
[…] debt relief agencies. However, he argues that he did not violate any of the other debt
relief agency provisions identified by the Bankruptcy Court. (Id. at 14-16.) Specifically,
Mr. Jonak claims that he did not misrepresent his services, did not cause untrue or
25
misleading statements to be filed by the Debtors, and that he provided the notices
required by § 527(a). (Id.) Accordingly, he seeks remand so that the penalties imposed
by the Bankruptcy Court may be modified. (Id. at 16.)
1.
Notices
Mr. Jonak admits that he violated § 528(a)(4). (Id. at 14.) This provision requires
a debt relief agency to clearly and conspicuously include in any advertisement the
specific language “We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief
under the Bankruptcy Code.” 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(4). As the Trustee notes, because this
Court may affirm on any basis supported by the record, Jonak’s admission that he
violated § 528(a)(4) provides a basis for affirming the Bankruptcy Court’s ruling on the
Trustee’s § 528 claim. See Fullington v.