Stuge v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Defendants argue that Stuge cannot place a mechanic’s lien on his own property and therefore 1 Plaintiff does not distinguish between the five Defendants in his complaint, except that Bank of America is the current property owner and that Greenpoint Mortgage Funding, Inc. was the original lender. 3 cannot state a claim for unjust enrichment. ECF No. 7 at 4. The Court agrees with the Defendants. The statutory basis for a mechanic’s lien is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 514.01, which states “[w]hoever [ ] contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery [ ], whether under contract with the owner of such real estate or at the instance of any agent, trustee, contractor or subcontractor of such owner, shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 514.01 (2012). The purpose of a mechanic’s lien is to provide a statutory remedy to protect those who furnish materials or services in the improvement of real property. See S.M. Hentges & Sons, Inc. v. Mensing, 777 N.W.2d 228, 230 (Minn. 2010).