Lockhart-Beilke v. Peterson et al
[…] conditional release term. Id.
6
The Cote decision is available in the record. (See Aff. of Scott A. Grosskreutz
(“Grosskreutz Aff.”), Ex. 2, Oct. 1, 2014, Docket No. 32.) Citations to the case will refer to the
page numbers of the case itself.
-9-
Cote sought habeas relief, which the state trial court granted. Id. The appellate
court affirmed, citing Peterson. Id. at 4-6. The court noted that Peterson involved a
different statute, the failure-to-register statute, but it reasoned that the relevant language
of both statutes is “nearly identical.” Id. at 4-5; compare Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5a
(2002) (“[A]fter the person has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner shall
place the person on conditional release.” (emphasis added)), with Minn. Stat. § 609.109,
subd. 7 (2002) (“[A]fter the person has completed the sentence imposed, the
commissioner of corrections shall place the person on conditional release.” (emphasis
added)). The court noted that while there is a difference between the statute in Peterson
and the statute in Cote – namely the language that the conditional release term should be
reduced by the length of the supervised release term – the Peterson court had expressly