Lockhart-Beilke v. Peterson et al
[…] the Courtney Affidavit exhibits will use the Bates numbering pagination “Peterson ___.”
-2-
(Id.) Before delving into Lockhart-Beilke’s allegations, it is necessary to discuss how the
DOC administers sentences and to summarize recent relevant state case law.2
I.
EXECUTED
RELEASE
SENTENCES
IN
MINNESOTA
AND
SUPERVISED
An executed sentence in Minnesota consists of two parts: “(1) a specified
minimum term of imprisonment that is equal to two-thirds of the executed sentence; and
(2) a specified maximum supervised release term that is equal to one-third of the
executed sentence.” Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1. “[T]he amount of time the defendant
actually serves in prison may be extended by the commissioner if the defendant commits
any disciplinary offenses in prison.” Id. at subd. 2. Indeed, a defendant could serve his
entire executed sentence term in prison. Id.
The DOC labels “the date of an offender’s initial release from prison” a supervised
release date (“SRD”). (Courtney Aff. ¶ 4.) Following his SRD, as noted above, a