Torborg v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] The allegations in the complaint must “nudge[]” the claims against
the defendant “across the line from conceivable to plausible.” See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 680
(internal quotation marks omitted). “Where a complaint pleads facts that are merely
consistent with a defendant’s liability, it stops short of the line between possibility and
plausibility,” and therefore must be dismissed. Id. at 678. (internal quotation marks
omitted).
B.
Torborg’s Quiet Title Claim
Upon reviewing the record, the Court concludes that the Amended Complaint fails
to state a claim for quiet title under Minn. Stat. § 559.01. Section 559.01 states:
-8-
Any person in possession of real property personally or through the
person’s tenant, or any other person having or claiming title to vacant or
unoccupied real property, may bring an action against another who claims
an estate or interest therein, or a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing
the action, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights
of the parties, respectively.
Minn. Stat. § 559.01. Torborg argues that he has adequately pleaded facts which, if true,
would afford him relief under this section, because any adverse claim by the Defendants
is invalid because the assignment was invalid under Minn. Stat. § 507.413 and the