Boettcher v. Express Services, Inc.
[…] exists such that a “jury could reasonably find [in its favor].” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby,
Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986). Further, “[t]here is no ‘discrimination case exception’ to the
application of summary judgment, which is a useful pretrial tool to determine whether any
case, including one alleging discrimination, merits a trial.” Torgerson v. City of Rochester,
643 F.3d 1031, 1043 (8th Cir. 2011) (en banc) (quoting Berg v. Norand Corp., 169 F.3d
1140, 1144 (8th Cir. 1999)).
B.
The Claims
1.
Retaliatory Discharge
Minnesota Statute § 181.932 (the Minnesota Whistleblower Act) declares, in
relevant part, that an employer may not discharge an employee because he or she “reports a
violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law . . . to an
employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official.” Minn. Stat. § 181.932,
6
subd. 1(1). Where direct evidence of retaliation is lacking, as here, Minnesota
Whistleblower Act claims are analyzed under the familiar McDonnell Douglas burdenshifting framework. See Hilt v. St. Jude Med. S.C., Inc., 687 F.3d 375, 378 (8th Cir. 2012)
(citing Cokley v.