C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. v. U.S. Sand, LLC et al
[…] The only factual basis the complaint alleges for a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing is that Sand refused to pay. There is no allegation that Sand had an ulterior motive for not paying or that Sand honestly believed it was legally required to pay but chose not to.8 See Sterling Capital Advisors, Inc. v. Herzog, 575 N.W.2d 121,125 (Minn. Ct. App. 1998) (“‘Bad faith’ is defined as a party’s refusal to fulfill some duty or contractual obligation based on an ulterior motive, not an honest mistake regarding one’s rights or duties.”); Minn. Stat. § 520.01, subd. 6 (Minnesota statute applying UCC: “A thing is done ‘in good faith’ when it is done honestly, whether it be done negligently or not.”).