Sellner v. MAT Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] party the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from those facts. Matsushita Elec.
Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). However, the nonmoving
party “may not rest upon allegations, but must produce probative evidence sufficient to
demonstrate a genuine issue [of material fact] for trial.” Davenport v. Univ. of Ark. Bd. of Trs.,
553 F.3d 1110, 1113 (8th Cir. 2009) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247–49).
12
2. Punitive Damages
Defendants argue that Sellner’s request for punitive damages should be dismissed. Under
Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1, “[p]unitive damages shall be awarded in civil actions only upon
clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the
rights or safety of others.” “Deliberate disregard” is defined by statute:
(b) A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or
safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or
intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of
injury to the rights or safety of others and;