Rogers v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Agreement. Because Plaintiff cannot state a claim that the assignments are void, she also
cannot state a claim for violation of Minn. Stat. § 580.11 based on the alleged invalidity of
those assignments. For all of the reason discussed above, Plaintiff’s Count II fails.
3.
Breach of Contract
Similarly, Count III fails because Plaintiff’s allegations regarding BANA’s purported
failure to honor a loan modification agreement do not state a claim for breach of contract.
(See Compl. ¶¶ 67–71.) Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 513.33, “[a] debtor may not maintain an
action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets
forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Minn.
Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. A “credit agreement” is “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment
of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other
financial accommodation.” Id., subd. 1(1). Thus, an “agreement by a creditor to take
certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising
14
remedies under prior credit agreements, or extending installments due under prior credit