Rogers v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] cannot base wrongful foreclosure claims on alleged deficiencies in the PSA/securitization
process.”). Thus, Plaintiff’s arguments in favor of standing are unavailing. For these
reasons, the Court finds that Count I fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
2.
Declaratory Judgment—Defective Foreclosure
Count II fails because Plaintiff has not stated a claim for a defective foreclosure.
Plaintiff seeks relief under Minn. Stat. §§ 580.02, 580.04, and 580.11, but her allegations
fail under each statutory provision.
a.
Minn. Stat. § 580.02
In order for a party to be entitled to foreclose on a property, Minn. Stat. § 580.02
requires “that the mortgage has been recorded and, if it has been assigned, that all
assignments thereof have been recorded.” Minn. Stat. § 580.02(3). Plaintiff’s allegations in
support of a breach of this statutory provision are:
At the time of the commencement of the foreclosure proceeding on January
11th, 2012[,] no valid and legal assignment of Plaintiffs’ [sic] mortgage