Rogers v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] with reckless disregard for the truth despite a high degree of awareness of probable falsity.
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Count IV fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
5.
Minn. Stat. §§ 58.13 and 58.18
Plaintiff’s claims under Minn. Stat. §§ 58.13 and 58.18 fail because they are based
on the insufficient allegations discussed above. Under Minn. Stat. § 58.13, a “residential
mortgage originator or servicer” is prohibited from “violat[ing] any provision of any other
applicable state or federal law regulating residential mortgage loans.” Minn. Stat. § 58.13,
subd. 1(a)(8). And, Minn. Stat. § 58.18 provides that “[a] borrower injured by a violation of
the standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements of sections 58.13, 58.136, 58.137, 58.16,
and 58.161 shall have a private right of action.” Id. § 58.18, subd. 1.
Plaintiff claims that she is entitled to relief under these provisions because (1) BANA
violated Minn. Stat. § 580.02 by failing to record a legal assignment of the Note prior to
commencing foreclosure by advertisement proceedings, and (2) BANA violated Minn. Stat.