Rogers v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] One Land Dev.
Co., 742 N.W.2d 706, 711 (Minn. Ct. App. 2007)). Plaintiff has made no such allegations.
Rather, Plaintiff makes only an insufficient, conclusory allegation that “[t]he Statements
were published maliciously, without legal authority to do so.” (Compl. ¶ 77.) Plaintiff has
not raised factual allegations sufficient to create a plausible claim that Defendants acted
with reckless disregard for the truth despite a high degree of awareness of probable falsity.
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Count IV fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
5.
Minn. Stat. §§ 58.13 and 58.18
Plaintiff’s claims under Minn. Stat. §§ 58.13 and 58.18 fail because they are based
on the insufficient allegations discussed above. Under Minn. Stat. § 58.13, a “residential
mortgage originator or servicer” is prohibited from “violat[ing] any provision of any other
applicable state or federal law regulating residential mortgage loans.” Minn. Stat. § 58.13,
subd. 1(a)(8). And, Minn. Stat. § 58.18 provides that “[a] borrower injured by a violation of
the standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements of sections 58.13, 58.136, 58.137, 58.16,
and 58.161 shall have a private right of action.” Id. § 58.18, subd. 1.