American Farm Bureau Federation et al v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] of the internet—was the distinction between “scattered disclosure of the bits of information contained in
a rap sheet” that were a matter of public record but difficult to obtain, and “revelation of the rap sheet
as a whole.” Id. The Court also noted the “web” of federal and state laws that limited, and often
shielded, nonconviction rap sheet information from the public. Id. at 764-65.
In this case, the relevant web of federal and state laws make disclosure of the NPDES data
Plaintiffs seek to protect mandatory. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1342(b)(3) (setting forth guidelines for state
permit programs, including “[t]o insure that the public . . . receive notice of each application for a permit
and to provide an opportunity for public hearing before a ruling on each such application.”); see also 33
U.S.C. §§ 1342(b)(3) (“A copy of each permit application and each permit issued under this section
shall be available to the public. Such permit application or permit, or portion thereof, shall further be
available on request for the purpose of reproduction.”). These public engagement regulations are
designed by the EPA to fulfill its duties under the CWA, which seeks to protect the integrity of our
7
nation’s waterways. The public’s interest in clean water sources, and thus transparency related to
identified pollution sources, is certain.