Larson v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A. et al
[…] joined. Filla v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 336 F.3d 806, 809 (8th Cir. 2003). “Joinder is fraudulent
and removal is proper when there exists no reasonable basis in fact and law supporting a claim
against the resident defendants.” Wiles v. Capitol Indemnity Corp., 280 F.3d 868, 871 (8th Cir.
2002). This means “the district court’s task is limited to determining whether there is arguably a
reasonable basis for predicting that the state law might impose liability based on the facts
involved.” Id. at 811.
B. Reasonable Basis for Remand
The state law at issue in this case is Minn. Stat. § 363A.15, which states in relevant part:
It is an unfair discriminatory practice for any individual who participated in the
alleged discrimination as a perpetrator, employer, labor organization, employment
3
agency, public accommodation, public service, educational institution, or owner,
lessor, lessee, sublessee, assignee or managing agent of any real property, or any real
estate broker, real estate salesperson, or employee or agent thereof to intentionally
engage in any reprisal against any person . . . [who complained about the
discrimination.]
The parties disagree about the meaning of the plain language of the statute. Defendants
argue that Timp, as a supervisor and employee at Wells Fargo, cannot be held individually liable
for his role in terminating Larson’s employment.