Mallak v. Aitkin County et al
[…] supports imposing punitive damages against municipalities and suggests that a jury
should be permitted to evaluate punitive damages against the City Defendants as well as
Jones, Runde, Darling, and Goff.
The Court first addresses the Moving Defendants’ argument that punitive damages
are unavailable against municipalities as a matter of law. The DPPA provides that “[a]
person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor
vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under this chapter shall be liable to the
individual to whom the information pertains.” 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). Further, the statute
provides that “[t]he court may award . . . punitive damages upon proof of willful or
reckless disregard of the law.” Id. § 2724(b)(2). A “person” within the meaning of the
DPPA includes “an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or
agency thereof.” Id. § 2725(2).
In City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., the Supreme Court held that punitive