Mallak v. Aitkin County et al
[…] CONCLUSION
Because Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint does not relate back to the filing of
her original Complaint, Defendants Runde and Darling are properly dismissed based on
15
The Court, however, reiterates the statement in its February 1, 2017 Order noting
that “the statute’s text does support the requirement that a defendant at least know that his
actions are unlawful—not merely against employer policies or rules.” Mallak v. City of
Brainerd, Civ. No. 13-cv-2119, 2017 WL 440249, at *19 n.16 (D. Minn. Feb. 1, 2017);
see also 18 U.S.C. § 2724(b)(2) (“The court may award . . . punitive damages upon proof
of willful or reckless disregard of the law.”). The Court reserves the right to limit the
scope of available damages against Jones as this matter proceeds.
43
the statute of limitations. Furthermore, qualified immunity precludes liability against
Defendants Goff, the City of Staples, and the City of St. Cloud. For these Defendants,