Greenman v. Jessen et al
[…] 1.
Arrest on August 17, 2010
Defendants first argue that at the time of the August 17,
2010, arrest, it was not clearly established that Segways were
exempt
from
the
impaired-driving
code.
The
court
agrees.
Minnesota traffic law is governed by Minnesota Statutes Chapters
169, which sets forth general traffic regulations, and 169A, which
governs impaired-driving offenses.
Under Minnesota law, “[i]t is
a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control
of any motor vehicle ... when ... the person is under the influence
of alcohol.”
Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subdiv. 1(1).
A “motor
vehicle” is defined by the impaired-driving code as “every vehicle
that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by
electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires.
The term ...
does not include a vehicle moved solely by human power.”
§ 169A.03, subdiv. 15.
9
Id.
Greenman agues that the broad definition of “motor vehicle” in
Chapter 169A is limited by that Chapter’s incorporation of the
definition of “vehicle” from Chapter 169.
Both Chapters 169 and