Abdull v. Lovaas Instituate for Early Intervention Midwest
[…] That statute authorizes only preventive relief
such as injunctions or restraining orders. It does not provide for money damages. Newman v.
Piggie Park Enterprises, 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968). Abdull requests punitive damages, attorneys’
fees, and costs. Am. Compl. [Docket No. 27] ¶ 48. She does not request injunctive relief and
has voluntarily removed Abdull from Lovaas. Abdull’s failure to seek a remedy authorized by
the statute is an additional, independent reason entitling Lovaas to summary judgment on this
claim.
C. Count II: National Origin and Race Discrimination in Violation of 42 U.S.C. §2000d
In her next cause of action, Abdull alleges that Lovaas violated 42 U.S.C. §2000d, which
states:
14
No person in the United States shall, on the grounds of race, color, or national
origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject
to discrimination under any program receiving Federal financial assistance.
To establish national origin and race discrimination under this statute, plaintiff must
prove: (1) she is a member of an ethnic minority; (2) she was denied participation in a federally