Yanez v. GRACO Inc et al
[…] ID ring, and the paint system.
A.
Dismissal as a Nonmanufacturing Seller
Yanez argues Graco and Midway cannot be dismissed as nonmanufacturing sellers
under the statute because they did not submit an affidavit certifying the identity of the
manufacturer and because the manufacturer has not been added to the complaint. The
statute provides that in an action against a nonmanufacturing seller, “the seller shall upon
answering or otherwise pleading file an affidavit certifying the correct identity of the
manufacturer of the product allegedly causing the [injury].” N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01.304, subd. 1. The next subdivision provides that “[a]fter the plaintiff has filed a complaint
against the manufacturer and the manufacturer has or is required to have answered or
otherwise pleaded, the court shall order the dismissal of the claim against the certifying
seller . . . .”. Id., subd. 2. Subdivision 3 lists several exceptions to dismissal under which
a plaintiff may vacate a dismissal under subdivision 2. Id., subd. 3. Yanez argues, in
essence, that the statute makes an affidavit certifying the manufacturer’s identity and the