Richland/Wilkin Joint Powers Authority v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] (Id.; see also JPA’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Prelim. Inj. at 28-29, Mar. 30, 2017, Docket No.
414; DNR’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Prelim. Inj. at 18-20, Apr. 21, 2017, Docket 426.) Thus,
the magistrate judge’s decision does not impact the DNR’s and JPA’s claims that they are
entitled to a preliminary injunction for their MERA claims on the ground of “materially adverse
impact.”
- 48 -
and, therefore, the Court finds the DNR and JPA have presented sufficient evidence to
show a fair likelihood of success on the merits.
d.
Section 103G.135 – Merits
Finally, the DNR asserts that it is likely to prevail on its claim pursuant to Minn.
Stat. § 103G.135. The statute provides:
[u]pon application of the commissioner, the district court of a county where
a project is entirely or partially located may by injunction enforce
compliance with, or restrain the violation of, an order of the commissioner
made under [chapter 103G] or chapter 103F, or restrain the violation of this
chapter or chapter 103F.
The DNR contends the record shows the Diversion Authority is “undertak[ing] or
procur[ing] another to undertake an alteration in the course, current, or cross section of
public waters . . . after a permit to undertake the project has been denied” in violation of
Minn.