Richland/Wilkin Joint Powers Authority v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] completion of the environmental review process “should not, by any means, be
interpreted as a project approval or as an indication that state permits are likely to be
forthcoming” because the Project “presents significant issues under Minnesota’s
regulatory system”).) And the DNR implicitly warned the Corps that it should not sign
the PPA because outstanding regulatory issues could affect construction of the project.
(Id., Ex. 6 at 1.) In spite of these warnings, the Corps executed the PPA.
Based upon these uncontested facts, the DNR and JPA have a fair chance of
prevailing on their section 2232 claim. As set forth above, section 2232(b)(2)(a) requires
that “[b]efore” the Diversion Authority carries out the Project, it must “obtain any
permit or approval required in connection with the project . . . under Federal or State
law.” (Emphasis added). The statute further requires the Corps to “monitor and audit”
the Project to ensure “the construction is carried out in compliance with the
requirements” of section 2232. 33 U.S.C. § 2232(d)(4). Here, the DNR and JPA present