Richland/Wilkin Joint Powers Authority v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] against another person ‘for the protection of the air, water, land, or other natural
- 44 -
resources located within the state, whether publicly or privately owned, from pollution,
impairment, or destruction.’” White v. Minn. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 567 N.W.2d 724, 737
(Minn. Ct. App. 1997) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1). “Person” is defined to
include “any natural person, any state, municipality or other governmental or political
subdivision or other public agency or instrumentality, [or] any public or private
corporation . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 2.
The DNR and JPA correctly point out there are two distinct paths to showing a
MERA violation. The first requires the DNR and JPA to show “‘any conduct by any
person which violates, or is likely to violate,’ any environmental quality standard, permit,
or similar rule.” State by Schaller v. County of Blue Earth, 563 N.W.2d 260, 264 (Minn.
1997) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 5). The second path necessitates showing
conduct “materially adversely affects or is likely to materially adversely affect the
environment.” Id. (emphasis omitted) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 5). Both are
discussed in turn.
Beginning with the first path, “MERA . . . does not define what constitutes an
environmental-quality standard, limitation, or rule.” State ex rel. Afremov v. Remes, No.