Prince v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
[…] V.
Effect of the Arbitration
Defendant also asserts that both of Plaintiff’s claims should be dismissed because
the result of Plaintiff’s arbitration with Defendant is final and binding and should be
deferred to here. The Court disagrees. 8 While the arbitrator considered the issue of
7
Nor does the CBA address MOSHA claims or related retaliation claims.
8
Defendant also submits that Plaintiff’s MOSHA claim is time-barred because she
failed to file her state-court action within thirty days of her termination. In support,
Defendant cites to Minnesota Statute section 182.669, subd. 1, which provides in part:
Any employee believed to have been discharged or otherwise discriminated
against by any person because the employee has exercised any right
authorized under the provisions of sections 182.65 to 182.674, may, within
30 days after the alleged discrimination occurs, file a complaint with the
commissioner alleging the discriminatory act.
Minn. Stat. § 182.669, subd.1. Based on the plain language of the statute, the thirty-day
filing period pertains to administrative actions. The same statute goes on to provide that
“[a]n employee may bring a private action in the district court for relief under this
section.” (Id.) Defendant has not established that there is a thirty-day restriction with
(Footnote Continued on Next Page)
18
whether Plaintiff’s termination, after being put on a “last chance agreement” for behavior
unrelated to bathroom use, was justified by Plaintiff’s use of the box to urinate on