Prince v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
[…] See Lingle v. Norge Div. of Magic Chef, Inc., 486 U.S. 399,
413 (1988). Purely factual questions about an employee’s conduct or an employer’s
conduct and motives do not require interpretation of a collective bargaining agreement.
See, e.g, Taggart v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 40 F.3d 269, 273 (8th Cir. 1994). In
addition, Section 301 cannot be read broadly to preempt non-negotiable rights conferred
on individual employees via state law. See Livadas v. Bradshaw, 512 U.S. 107, 123
(1994).
Defendant argues that Count II of Plaintiff’s Complaint (violation of Minn. Stat.
section 177.253) is inextricably intertwined with the CBA by virtue of the fact that the
statute provides that “nothing in this section prohibits employers and employees from
establishing rest breaks different from those provided in the section pursuant to a
collective bargaining agreement.” Minn. Stat. § 177.253, subd. 2. Defendant submits
that any determination of whether the statute has been violated will implicate the CBA
and its interpretation.
17
Minnesota Statute section 177.253 requires employers to allow “each employee