Prince v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
[…] measure can be construed as ‘the exercise by such employee . . . of any right afforded by
this Chapter.’” (Doc. No. 23 at 8.) Defendant seems to suggest that the exercise of rights
“afforded by this chapter” is limited to actions such as filing a complaint, instituting a
proceeding or inspection, or testifying about a proceeding.
Plaintiff, however, asserts that MOSHA affords her a private right of action
because she exercised rights under MOSHA (by having to resort to urinating in a box)
and was discriminated against in violation of Minnesota Statute section 182.654, subd. 9,
when she was terminated for doing so. Minnesota Statute section 182.654, subd. 9,
reads:
Discriminatory acts prohibited.
No employee shall be discharged or in any way discriminated against
because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be
instituted any proceeding or inspection under or related to this chapter or has
testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the
exercise by such employee on behalf of the employee or others of any right
afforded by this chapter. Discriminatory acts are subject to the sanctions
contained in section 182.669.
Minn. Stat. § 182.654, subd. 9 (emphasis added).
12
The Court agrees that MOSHA affords Plaintiff a private right of action here. The
statutory language of section 182.654, subd. 9, specifically prohibits discrimination based
on those activities outlined in the statute (filing a complaint, instituting a proceeding or
inspection under MOSHA, or testifying about or in such a proceeding) or “because of the
exercise by such employee on behalf of the employee or others of any right afforded by
this chapter.” Minn. Stat. § 182.654, subd. 9. “This chapter” refers to Chapter 182—
Occupational Safety and Health. Thus, because 29 C.F.R. § 1910.104(c)(1)(i) (requiring
employers to provide toilet facilities) is incorporated into MOSHA, Plaintiff’s exercise of