Prince v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
[…] use toilet facilities varies from person to person and even with respect to
the same person. . . .
(Id.)
Defendant argues that the OSHA letters are irrelevant and are not entitled to any
degree of judicial deference by the Court. Defendant asserts that the rule, which requires
employers to provide toilet facilities, is clear on its face, and even if ambiguous, the term
“provide,” according to its approved usage, means “to furnish.” Plaintiff, however,
points out that MOSHA must be at least as effective as OSHA. See Minn. Stat.
§ 182.655, subd. 13 (“All standards adopted by the commissioner shall be at least as
effective as those which are presently or will, in the future, be promulgated under
section 6 of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.”). Plaintiff further
argues that the opinion letters indicate how the term “shall be provided” is interpreted by
OSHA and is therefore relevant here.
The Court concludes that, even without deciding how much, if any, deference the