Prince v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
[…] there are no rules, regulations, or other law that regulate restroom usage in this case.
Minnesota has adopted its own Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSHA”) plan for
7
companies that do business within the state, which is set forth in Minnesota Chapter 182.
Minn. Stat. § 182.653, subds. 1-3; Minn. Rule 5205.0010, subparts 1-2. In doing so,
Minnesota adopted and incorporated by reference the pre-existing federal regulations for
general industries codified at 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910, et seq. See Minn. R. 5205.0010,
5201.0015. This adoption includes 29 C.F.R. § 1910.141(c)(1)(i), which pertains to
employee restroom use in general industries. 4 That rule provides in part:
Except as otherwise indicated in this paragraph (c)(1)(i), toilet facilities, in
toilet rooms separate for each sex, shall be provided in all places of
employment in accordance with Table J-1 of this section.
29 C.F.R. § 190.141(c)(1)(i).
Plaintiff maintains that the term “shall be provided” means that employers must
allow employees prompt use of the restroom when needed. (Doc. No. 12 at 11.)
Defendant argues that the federal regulation does not speak to, address, or otherwise