Prince v. Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
[…] opinion letters are entitled to here, at this early stage of litigation, Plaintiff has
10
sufficiently set forth facts that could show that she was denied access to toilet facilities,
and therefore that toilet facilities were not “provided,” or made available, to her as
required under MOSHA.
Defendant also argues that Plaintiff’s MOSHA claim fails because the exclusive
jurisdiction for enforcement of substantive safety and health requirements under MOSHA
lies with the Commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry. See Minn. Stat.
§ 182.67 (“The department has sole authority and responsibility for the administration
and enforcement of this chapter.”). In Davis v. Boise Cascade Corp., 288 N.W.2d 680,
684 (Minn. 1979), the Minnesota Supreme Court held that a plaintiff, who left his job to
force the employer’s compliance with a safety regulation and was discharged, did not
have a right to recover for wrongful discharge.