Peterson v. United States Postal Service
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3). A defendant seeking dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1) must prevail on either a facial or factual challenge to the complaint. Titus v. Sullivan, 4 F.3d 590, 593 (8th Cir. 1993). In a facial challenge, “all of the factual allegations concerning jurisdiction are presumed to be true and the motion is successful if the plaintiff fails to allege an element necessary for subject matter jurisdiction.” Id. B. Application of Minn. Stat. § 181.13 to USPS Because Peterson proceeds in this litigation pro se, his pleadings are interpreted liberally. Minn. Stat. § 181.13, a subsection of the “Payment of Wages Act,” (“PWA” or the “Act”) states that when an employee is discharged, “the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee.” If the employer does not pay the owed wages within 24 hours of discharge, “the discharged 2 employee may . . . collect a penalty equal to the amount of the employee’s average daily earnings at the employee’s regular rate of pay . . . for each day up to 15 days.” Id.