Olson, et al. v. Fairview Health Services of Minnesota, et al.
[…] Paul Children’s
Hospital, 48%; and Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare 45%; compared to
FUMC, with 27% MA admissions. (Id. ¶ 25.)
4.
Statutory Definitions
The precise term “children’s hospital” is not defined by any Minnesota
statute. Instead, relevant Minnesota state statutes explain that “hospital” is “a
facility defined in section 144.696, subdivision 3, and licensed under sections
144.50 to 144.58 . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 256.9686, subd. 6 (2011). In turn, section
144.696 defines “hospital” as “any acute care institution licensed pursuant to
sections 144.50 to 144.5 . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 144.696 (2011). Section 144.50, subd.
2, states:
5
[h]ospital . . . shall mean any institution, place, building, or agency,
in which any accommodation is maintained, furnished, or offered
for five or more persons for: the hospitalization of the sick or
injured; the provision of care in a swing bed authorized under
section 144.562; elective outpatient surgery for preexamined,
prediagnosed low risk patients; emergency medical services offered
24 hours a day, seven days a week, in an ambulatory or outpatient
setting in a facility not a part of a licensed hospital; or the
institutional care of human beings.
(2011).
5.
The Meaning of “Children’s Hospital” in Relation to the
Amendment
As author of the 2011 Amendment, Olson claims that he chose the
particular “children’s hospital” language so as to mirror the federal definition of
children’s hospital.