Olson, et al. v. Fairview Health Services of Minnesota, et al.
[…] reduction, since they were known to rely disproportionately on MA revenue.
(Id. ¶¶ 14, 25.) MA admission rates for the three well-known children’s hospitals
are as follows: Minneapolis Children’s Hospital, 65%; St. Paul Children’s
Hospital, 48%; and Gillette Children’s Specialty Healthcare 45%; compared to
FUMC, with 27% MA admissions. (Id. ¶ 25.)
4.
Statutory Definitions
The precise term “children’s hospital” is not defined by any Minnesota
statute. Instead, relevant Minnesota state statutes explain that “hospital” is “a
facility defined in section 144.696, subdivision 3, and licensed under sections
144.50 to 144.58 . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 256.9686, subd. 6 (2011). In turn, section
144.696 defines “hospital” as “any acute care institution licensed pursuant to
sections 144.50 to 144.5 . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 144.696 (2011). Section 144.50, subd.
2, states:
5
[h]ospital . . . shall mean any institution, place, building, or agency,
in which any accommodation is maintained, furnished, or offered
for five or more persons for: the hospitalization of the sick or