In the Matter of the Complaint of Brennan Marine, Inc., For Exoneration from, or Limitation of, Liability
[…] at 391 (“Based on Miles and other Supreme Court and circuit authority, pecuniary losses
are designed to compensate an injured person or his survivors. Punitive damages,
which are designed to punish the wrongdoer rather than compensate the victim, by
definition are not pecuniary losses.”).
Against this overwhelming weight of authority, Trussoni makes only one
argument that merits comment. Trussoni points out that, as a general matter, recovery
under the Death on the High Seas Act (“DOHSA”) is limited to “pecuniary loss.” 46
U.S.C. § 30303 (“The recovery in an action under this chapter shall be a fair
compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the
action is brought.”). DOHSA creates an exception, however, for certain commercial‐
aviation accidents: “In an action under this chapter, if the death resulted from a
commercial aviation accident occurring on the high seas beyond 12 nautical miles from
‐13‐