In the Matter of the Complaint of Brennan Marine, Inc., For Exoneration from, or Limitation of, Liability
[…] there should be countless instances in which plaintiffs have recovered punitive damages
under one of those acts. But Trussoni concedes that she is unaware of a single case in
which a plaintiff has recovered punitive damages in a DOHSA case, or a FELA case, or a
Jones Act case.
‐15‐
Finally, if Trussoni’s reading of § 30307(b) is correct, then the section is puzzling.
As noted above, DOHSA generally permits recovery only of pecuniary damages. See 46
U.S.C. § 30303. If Trussoni is correct that punitive damages are pecuniary, then DOHSA
would generally permit recovery of punitive damages. Section 30307(b) plainly singles
out one category of lawsuits for favorable treatment; it permits the recovery of
nonpecuniary damages (which are otherwise not available under DOHSA) in lawsuits
arising out of a “death [that] resulted from a commercial aviation accident occurring on
the high seas beyond 12 nautical miles from the shore of the United States.” But on
Trussoni’s reading, this same section—a section that, on its face, extends uniquely
favorable treatment to a specific category of lawsuits—would at the same time bar
punitive damages, when every other DOHSA plaintiff could recover such damages.