Illinois Farmers Insurance Company et al v. Mobile Diagnostic Imaging, Inc. et al
[…] that the taking of an MRI scan constitutes the practice of medicine for purposes of the CPMD.
See State Farm, 2014 WL 1228958, at *3-4. The State of Minnesota does not impose licensing
requirements upon MRI technologists4 — a factor that the Minnesota Supreme Court found
dispositive in determining that massage therapists did not practice medicine for purposes of the
CPMD. See Isles Wellness I, 703 N.W.2d at 522. Moreover, Minnesota law clearly
contemplates that laypersons can possess ownership interests in corporations that perform MRI
scans. See Minn. Stat. § 144.565, subd. 1 (“The commissioner shall require diagnostic imaging
facilities and providers of diagnostic imaging services in Minnesota to report . . . the names of all
physicians with any financial or economic interest . . . and all other individuals with a ten percent
or greater financial or economic interest in the facility . . . .” (emphasis added)). Under these
circumstances, MDI and Appleman could not possibly have known that they violated the CPMD,
and thus even if they represented to the insurers that they had not violated the CPMD, they did
not commit mail or wire fraud. See United States v.