Illinois Farmers Insurance Company et al v. Mobile Diagnostic Imaging, Inc. et al
[…] -6-
the receipt of such kickbacks are illegal under Minnesota and federal law. See Minn. Stat.
§ 62J.23; 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1).
When a chiropractor refers a patient who has been injured in a car accident for a scan,
MDI asks the patient to sign a medical lien requiring the patient to pay MDI’s bill out of any
settlement of the patient’s insurance claim. See Compl. ¶ 30. MDI then submits a healthinsurance-claim form — known as a CMS 1500 form3 — to the patient’s automobile insurer for
reimbursement of the cost of the MRI scan. See id. ¶ 41; Minn. Stat. § 62J.52, subd. 2(a) (2008)
(requiring that “all noninstitutional health care services . . . must be billed using the health
insurance claim form CMS 1500 . . . .”). Those forms require that the person seeking
reimbursement include certain information, such as the patient’s name, address, and insurance
status; the medical services provided to the patient; and the charges associated with those
services. See Compl. ¶ 39; Compl.