Illinois Farmers Insurance Company et al v. Mobile Diagnostic Imaging, Inc. et al
[…] methods of data interchange.”). Imposing a duty on healthcare providers to submit information
in addition to what is required by the CMS 1500 form would arguably undercut that rationale.
-38-
d. Consumer Fraud (Count Eight)
Under Minnesota law, “[t]he act, use, or employment by any person of any fraud, false
pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice, with the
intent that others rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise . . . is
enjoinable . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 325F.69, subd. 1. Although the Minnesota Attorney General is
primarily charged with enforcing this statute, see Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1, a private party may
in some instances act as a so-called private attorney general and “bring a civil action and recover
damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable
attorney’s fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31,
subd. 3a.
There are two facets to Illinois Farmers’s consumer-fraud claim. The first facet of the
consumer-fraud claim is familiar: Illinois Farmers bases yet another fraud allegation on the
alleged violation of the CPMD by MDI and Appleman and on the kickback scheme.