Illinois Farmers Insurance Company et al v. Mobile Diagnostic Imaging, Inc. et al
[…] care services . . . must be billed using the health insurance claim form CMS 1500 . . . .”
Minn. Stat. § 62J.52, subd. 2(a) (2008). Those forms undoubtedly provide a floor — i.e., a
heath-care provider must provide no less than the information required to fill out the CMS 1500
form. But those forms might also provide a ceiling. After all, one reason for the requirement
that all claims be submitted on CMS 1500 forms is to expedite claims processing by ensuring
that claimants provide in a uniform format only the information needed by insurers to process
their claims. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 62J.50, subd. 2 (“The legislature finds that significant savings
throughout the health care industry can be accomplished by implementing a set of administrative
standards and simplified procedures and by setting forward a plan toward the use of electronic
methods of data interchange.”). Imposing a duty on healthcare providers to submit information
in addition to what is required by the CMS 1500 form would arguably undercut that rationale.
-38-
d. Consumer Fraud (Count Eight)
Under Minnesota law, “[t]he act, use, or employment by any person of any fraud, false