Aronson v. Alternative Collections LLC et al
[…] Complaint as true because “[a] default judgment entered by the court binds the
party facing the default as having admitted all of the well pleaded allegations in
the plaintiff’s complaint.” Angelo Iafrate Constr., LLC v. Potashnick Constr., Inc.,
370 F.3d 715, 722 (8th Cir. 2004) (citations omitted).
5
1.
Count I: FDCPA Claim
Plaintiff is a consumer under the FDCPA (Compl. ¶ 2); and Alternative is a
debt collector (id. ¶ 3). Alternative violated the FDCPA by telling Plaintiff’s
mother, a third party, that he owed a debt and the amount owed and by
contacting her more than once. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(2) (providing that “[a]ny debt
collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the
purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall . . . not state
that such consumer owes any debt”), 1692b(3) (providing that “[a]ny debt
collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the
purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall . . . not
communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by