Mickelson v. County of Ramsey et al
[…] Daly, No. C09-1816 BZ, 2011 WL 5024450, at *6 (N. D. Cal. 2011) (finding that a conversion claim under California law failed where there was no evidence that defendants purported to be the owners of the 30 property or that defendants’ actions constituted unlawful possession or control). The Court therefore finds that Plaintiffs’ conversion claim fails and it is dismissed. 2. Civil Theft Regarding Plaintiffs’ civil theft claim under Minn. Stat. § 604.14, the statute provides, in relevant part: “Liability for theft of property. A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater.” Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1 (emphasis in original). While noting that there is limited authority addressing Minnesota’s civil theft statute, this Court has relied upon Minnesota’s criminal theft statute, Minn.