Datalink Corporation v. Perkins Eastman Architects, P.C.
[…] of process. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(5). In particular, Perkins Eastman contends that
Datalink improperly served its Summons and Complaint via a mailing from the Minnesota
Secretary of State. (See Def.’s Mem. [Doc. No. 6] at 5.) According to Perkins Eastman,
because it is a New York corporation that is not authorized to do business in Minnesota and
has no registered agent appointed within the state, Minnesota’s service of process statute
does not permit service upon it via the Secretary of State. (Id.) In support, Perkins Eastman
cites to Minn. Stat. § 5.25, subd. 4(a) (“Service of a process, notice, or demand may be
made on a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state by delivering to
and leaving with the secretary of state . . . .”) (emphasis added). Because Perkins Eastman
is not authorized to do business in Minnesota, it argues Datalink’s attempt at service was
deficient and its Complaint must accordingly be dismissed.
In citing to Minn. Stat. § 5.25, subd. 4(a), Perkins Eastman apparently neglected to
consider subd. 4(b). That section provides as follows:
A foreign corporation is considered to be doing business in Minnesota if it
makes a contract with a resident of Minnesota to be performed in whole or in
part by either party in Minnesota . . . . These acts are considered to be
equivalent to the appointment by the foreign corporation of the secretary of
14
state of Minnesota and successors to be its true and lawful attorney upon whom
may be served all lawful process in actions or proceedings against the foreign
corporation arising from or growing out of the contract or tort.
Minn. Stat. § 5.25, subd. 4(b) (emphasis added). See also Applied Equipment Co. v. AEC,
Inc., No. 09-514, 2010 WL 889944, at *11–12 n.6 (D. Minn. Mar. 8, 2010) (rejecting
Defendant’s contention that it is not subject to the service-of-process procedures of Minn.