Datalink Corporation v. Perkins Eastman Architects, P.C.
[…] Pursuant to Minnesota law, a “buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods
accepted.” See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-607(1) (2015). “Acceptance of goods results when
the buyer (1) after inspection signifies that the goods conform to the contract or that the
buyer will retain the goods notwithstanding nonconformity, (2) fails to make an effective
rejection after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods, or (3) acts inconsistently
with the seller’s ownership.” Larson v. Felix, No. A06-931, 2007 WL 1412906, at *2
(Minn. Ct. App. May 15, 2007) (citing Minn. Stat. § 336.2-606(1)). Minnesota Statute §
336.2-602 clarifies that “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their
delivery or tender,” and rejection is “ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the
seller.” See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 336.2-602(1) (2015).
Here, the record plainly shows that Datalink delivered goods that conformed to the
specifications in the contract. Defendant has not presented any evidence that the NBU