United States of America, ex rel., et al v. Sightpath Medical, Inc., et al
[…] every penny of the trebled damages amounts to compensatory relief rather than a punitive
fine (which is debatable), the majority of the judgment entered against Ehlen was a penalty
rather than damages.
Because the case law addressing the survivability of claims under the FCA does
not grapple with the FCA’s penalty provision, that case law does not resolve the question
whether the FCA claims against Ehlen survive his death. The case law is similarly
unhelpful for another reason: It consistently conflates federal common law and the
requirements of Section 2404.
The “traditional federal common law rule” is “that penal claims—as distinct from
remedial claims—abate on death.” Guenther, 846 F.3d at 986. Under Section 2404, by
contrast, “action[s] for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States or in
which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant.” At first blush, these rules
appear to be similar, and courts frequently equate the phrase “action for damages” in
Section 2404 with formulations such as “remedial claims” used by courts applying federal
common law. But there is a key difference. The federal common law rule, at least as often
3