United States of America, ex rel., et al v. Sightpath Medical, Inc., et al
[…] the United States Constitution. See United States v. Aleff, 772 F.3d 508, 512-13 (8th Cir.
2014).
7
interpreted, requires courts to determine primacy as to whether a claim can be more fairly
characterized, on the whole, as one for remedial damages or as a penalty. See, e.g.,
Murphy v. Household Finance Corp., 560 F.2d 206, 209 (6th Cir. 1977); Robinson-Hill,
2015 WL 3403054, at *2-3 (applying Murphy in concluding that “the FCA is primarily
remedial in nature” and therefore does not abate on the death of the defendant).
Section 2404, by contrast, is categorical. If the action is a “civil action for damages
commenced by or on behalf of the United States,” then the action survives the death of the
defendant.
The FCA clearly is both remedial and punitive.
Indeed, the Supreme Court
repeatedly has said as much, although with differing emphasis over time, sometimes
stressing the punitive nature and other times emphasizing the remedial purpose of the