Cobb v. PayLease LLC
[…] civil liability attaches to all failures of compliance with respect to any provision of the
Act.’” Berenson, 403 F. Supp. 2d at 146 (emphasis in original) (quoting Bisbey v. D.C.
Nat’l Bank, 793 F.2d 315, 317 (D.C. Cir. 1986)). That the Act provides for statutory
damages – and does not require actual damages to have been suffered – indicates that a
plaintiff’s cause of action is likely not lost simply because an entity has repaid the
inappropriately assessed amounts.
- 13 -
Second, EFTA already provides a procedure for a potential defendant to reimburse
a plaintiff and avoid liability. Section 1693m(e) provides:
Notification to consumer prior to action; adjustment of consumer’s account
A person has no liability under this section for any failure to comply with
any requirement under this subchapter if, prior to the institution of an action
under this section, the person notifies the consumer concerned of the
failure, complies with the requirements of this subchapter, and makes an
appropriate adjustment to the consumer’s account and pays actual damages
or, where applicable, damages in accordance with section 1693h of this
title.
15 U.S.C. § 1693m(e); see also Buechler v. Your Wine & Spirit Shoppe, Inc., 846
F. Supp. 2d 406, 410 (D. Md. 2012) (explaining that a potential defendant is entitled to
the protection of § 1693m(e)’s safe harbor if “before litigation is commenced, the person
(1) notifies the consumer concerned of the failure, (2) complies with the requirements of
EFTA, and (3) makes an appropriate adjustment to the consumer’s account and pays
actual damages” (internal quotation marks omitted)). This safe harbor provision – which
provides a clear mechanism for defendants to avoid possible liability prior to the
commencement of litigation – strongly suggests that merely repaying unauthorized fund