Cobb v. PayLease LLC
[…] will deny PayLease’s motion to dismiss to the extent it seeks dismissal on the basis that
Cobb recovered the $25 fee prior to the commencement of litigation.
C.
Telephone Authorization
PayLease next argues that EFTA is inapplicable to Cobb’s claim because
“Plaintiff authorized a non-recurring ACH debit by telephone to his agent, Common
Properties.” (Def.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 10.) As noted above, EFTA’s
definition of electronic fund transfer includes transfers “initiated through [a] telephonic
instrument.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). But EFTA specifically exempts from the definition
of electronic fund transfer “any transfer of funds which is initiated by a telephone
conversation between a consumer and an officer or employee of a financial institution
which is not pursuant to a prearranged plan and under which periodic or recurring
transfers are not contemplated.”
15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7)(E).
The term “financial
institution” is defined as “a State or National bank, a State or Federal savings and loan
association, a mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person
who, directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1693a(9). Courts have observed that the legislative history of EFTA suggests that
electronic fund transfers initiated by a telephone conversation with a financial institution
are exempt from EFTA “because of the personal element in these transfers.” Kashanchi
- 15 -
v. Tex.