Cobb v. PayLease LLC
[…] Specifically, Raine cited 15 U.S.C. § 1693f,
which is a provision of EFTA dealing with error resolution between consumers and their
financial institutions. Section 1693f requires a financial institution to investigate when a
consumer informs the financial institution about an alleged error in the consumer’s
account. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a); Collins v. Mo. Elec. Coops. Emps. Credit Union, Civ.
No. 05-0009, 2006 WL 2189693, at *7 (E.D. Mo. July 26, 2006).
If a financial
institution determines that an error did occur, the statute requires it to promptly “correct
the error.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b). Additionally, the financial institution can extend its
time for conducting an investigation if the institution “provisionally recredit[s] the
consumer’s account for the amount alleged to be in error” during the pendency of the
investigation.
Id. § 1693f(c); see also Berenson v. Nat’l Fin. Servs., LLC, 403
F. Supp. 2d 133, 144 (D. Mass. 2005). Therefore, Raine’s statement that EFTA supplies
a cause of action to a customer seeking to have money recredited after an unauthorized