Garcia et al v. Speldrich et al
[…] plaintiffs to produce their hunting licenses. Plaintiffs do not contend that this request was
unlawful in any way. See ECF No. 48 at 3 (“Such a request was entirely proper and legal as
Plaintiffs were engaged in hunting and are required by law to produce a license upon request of a
conservation officer.”).
b. Request for Photographic Identification
Minnesota law provides that conservation officers may verify that an individual who is
carrying a hunting license is, in fact, the person identified on that license. Pursuant to Minn. Stat.
§ 97A.405, subd. 2(b), “[u]pon request of a conservation officer or peace officer, a licensee shall
write the licensee’s name in the presence of the officer to determine the identity of the licensee.”
Section 97A.405 does not require hunters to produce a driver’s license or other form of
identification; to the contrary, § 97A.405 reflects an expectation that hunters will often not be
carrying such documents in the field. Consistent with this expectation, the statute allows for a