Salaimeh v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A. et al
[…] The court also finds that the alleged conduct in the present matter
- sending incorrect documentation and not directing the release of
exempt funds when there was no duty to do so - is less severe than
the enumerated conduct. As a result, summary judgment is warranted
on Salaimeh’s § 1692f claim.4
4
As noted, Salaimeh did not address her claims under §§ 1692d
and 1692i.
Salaimeh alleges in her complaint that defendants
(continued...)
10
III.
State Law Claims
A.
Wrongful Garnishment
Salaimeh
next
argues
that
defendants
violated
Minnesota
Statutes § 571.90. Defendants respond that this provision does not
apply to debt collectors. The court agrees. The statute provides,
in relevant part:
Any action by a creditor made in bad faith and
in violation of [Chapter 571] renders the
garnishment void and the creditor liable to
the debtor named in the garnishment ....
Minn. Stat. § 571.90.
A “creditor” is defined as “the party who
has a claim for the recovery of money ... and who is issuing or
requesting the issuance of the garnishment summons.”
Minn. Stat.
§ 571.712, subd. 2(a). A “claim” is defined as “the unpaid balance