Salaimeh v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A. et al
[…] that a failure to return garnished funds is not actionable under
§ 1692f.
See Backlund, 2012 WL 3582963, at *5; see also Reeves v.
Messerli & Kramer, P.A., No. 11-cv-729, 2012 WL 926063, at *4 (D.
Minn. Mar. 16, 2012) (stating that “[e]ven if § 1692f applies to
retention as well as collection of funds,” the particular retention
in question was not “unfair or unconscionable” activity prohibited
by § 1692f).
Salaimeh next claims that M&K violated Minnesota law because
she did not receive the garnishment summons and exemption notice
relating to her debt.
See Minn. Stat. § 571.72, subd. 4, 8
(requiring a garnishment summons and exemption notice to “be served
9
by mail at the last known mailing address of the debtor”); see also
Backlund, 2012 WL 3582963, at *5 (recognizing a § 1692f claim where
a debt collector failed to send notice of a garnishment summons).
Section
571.72,
however,
provides
that
“[s]ervice
of
the
garnishment documents on the debtor is effective upon mailing.”
Minn Stat. § 571.72, subd. 4.
The record supports a finding that
M&K mailed the documents to Salaimeh.
See Weber Decl. ¶¶ 6-8.
As
such, defendants cannot be charged with Salaimeh’s claimed lack of
receipt.
Nor
otherwise
does
the
unfair
court
or
find
that
unconscionable
defendants’
as
required