In Re: RFC and RESCAP Liquidating Trust Litigation
[…] damages” for liabilities that ResCap has yet to pay. (Def.’s Opp’n Mem. (“Def.’s Opp’n”)
[Doc. No. 4778] at 4–9.)
Because ResCap’s indemnification claim was asserted under state law, Minnesota
law governs Plaintiff’s request for prejudgment interest. See Ewald v. Royal Norwegian
Embassy, No. 11-cv-2116 (SRN/SER), 2015 WL 1746375, at *21 (D. Minn. Apr. 13, 2015)
(stating general rule that “prejudgment interest is a substantive remedy governed by state
law when state-law claims are brought in federal court.”). Under Minn. Stat. § 549.09,
“[w]hen a judgment or award is for the recovery of money, . . . , interest from the time of
the verdict . . . until judgment is finally entered shall be . . . added to the judgment or
5
award.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(a). Where the judgment or award exceeds $50,000,
subject to certain exceptions that are inapplicable here, “the interest rate shall be ten percent
per year until paid.” Id., subd. 1(c)(2).