In Re: RFC and RESCAP Liquidating Trust Litigation
[…] TOTAL
$2,870,000.00
$2,453,260.27
$14,066,931.50
In sum, as an element of Plaintiff’s damages, it is entitled to $14,066,931.50 in
preverdict prejudgment interest on the jury’s award of $28.7 million.
B. Prejudgment Interest on Attorney’s Fees
ResCap has filed a separate petition for an award of attorney’s fees and costs, which
is under advisement. (See Pl.’s Mot. for Atty’s Fees [Doc. No. 4852].) In the instant
motion, Plaintiff also seeks prejudgment interest on any award of attorney’s fees and costs.
(Pl.’s Mem. at 7–10.) However, HLC argues that such interest is prohibited by Minn. Stat.
§ 549.09, subd. 1(b)(5), which provides that preverdict interest shall not be awarded for
“that portion of any verdict, award or report which is founded upon interest, or costs,
disbursements, attorney fees, or other similar items added by the court or arbitrator.” Minn.
Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b)(5) (emphasis added); (Def.’s Opp’n at 9–15.)
As noted, the parties here stipulated that attorney’s fees would be determined by the
Court. (Oct. 10, 2018 Stip. [Doc. No. 4570].) However, neither this stipulation nor the