In Re: RFC and RESCAP Liquidating Trust Litigation
[…] the end of the statutory limitations period or “two years after the order for relief.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 108(a). The parties agree that Minnesota has a six-year statute of limitations for contract
claims. See Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(1). And, here, the instant action was originally
filed in December 2013, which is within the two-year period following the Bankruptcy
Court’s order for relief. Accordingly, the six-year statute of limitations had not expired as
to loans sold to RFC on or after May 14, 2006 at the time RFC filed its bankruptcy petition
on May 14, 2012. See 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (stating that “a debtor in possession shall have
all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee
serving in a case under [Chapter 11]”); Johnson v. First Nat’l Bank of Montevideo, 719 F.2d
270, 278 n.11 (8th Cir. 1983) (citations omitted) (“Although the language of § 108 refers
only to the trustee, it is generally agreed that the debtor-in-possession is also entitled to the
statute’s privileges.”).