In Re: RFC and RESCAP Liquidating Trust Litigation
[…] the order for relief.” 11 U.S.C. § 108(a). The parties agree that Minnesota has a six-year
statute of limitations for contract claims. See Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(1). And, here,
the instant actions were filed in December 2013, which is within the two-year period
following the bankruptcy court’s order for relief. Accordingly, because the six-year statute
of limitations had not expired as to loans sold to RFC on or after May 14, 2006 at the time
RFC filed its bankruptcy petition on May 14, 2012, those claims are not time-barred. See
11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (stating that “a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and
powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case under
[Chapter 11]”); Johnson v. First Nat’l Bank of Montevideo, 719 F.2d 270, 278 n.11 (8th Cir.
1983) (citations omitted) (“Although the language of § 108 refers only to the trustee, it is
generally agreed that the debtor-in-possession is also entitled to the statute’s privileges.”);