Residential Funding Company, LLC v. Standard Pacific Mortgage, Inc.
[…] Although RFC is not the trustee here, it argues that it is entitled to this tolling because it is the debtor-in-possession with respect to the bankruptcy proceeding and 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) affords a debtor-inpossession the same rights as a trustee with respect to § 108(a). See 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (“[A] debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330(a) of this title . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.”); see also Johnson v. First Nat. Bank of Montevideo, Minn., 719 F.2d 270, 278 n.11 (8th Cir. 1983) (“Although the language of § 108 refers only to the trustee, it is generally agreed that the debtor-in-possession is also entitled to the statute’s privileges.”).