Krekelberg v. Anoka County et al
[…] C.
Summary Judgment Against Minneapolis With Respect to Lookups by
Officers Mercil, Peterson, Robinson, Silva, Wenzel, and Wuorinen
It is a violation of the DPPA for a defendant to: (1) knowingly; (2) obtain,
disclose or use personal information; (3) from a motor vehicle record; (4) for a purpose
not permitted. McDonough v. Anoka Cty., 799 F.3d 931, 945 (8th Cir. 2015) (citing
18 U.S.C. § 2724(a)); Mallak v. Aitkin Cty., 9 F. Supp. 3d 1046, 1055 (D. Minn. 2014).
However, there are a number of exceptions for which obtaining, disclosing, or using
driver’s license information is permitted. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1)-(14); Kost v. Hunt,
983 F. Supp. 2d 1121, 1124-25, 1133 (D. Minn. 2013). For example, various
governmental and business purposes, such as “use by any government agency, including
any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions,” are permissible. See
18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). To establish an actionable DPPA violation, a plaintiff bears the
burden to establish that her information was accessed for an impermissible purpose. See
Kost, 983 F. Supp. 2d at 1133; see also Potocnik v. Carlson, 9 F. Supp. 3d 981, 988 (D.