Krekelberg v. Anoka County et al
[…] Aug. 23, 2017). Specifically, the Court concludes that
the DPPA does not permit the imposition of punitive damages against municipalities
because such damages are not “expressly authorized” in the statute. See id. at *17
(quoting Cook County, Ill. v. United States ex rel. Chandler, 538 U.S. 119, 129 (2003)
(citation omitted)). The DPPA provides that “[a] person who knowingly obtains,
discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not
permitted under this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information
pertains.” 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). Further, the statute provides that “[t]he court may award
. . . punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law.” Id.
§ 2724(b)(2). A “person” within the meaning of the DPPA includes “an individual,
organization or entity, but does not include a State or agency thereof.” Id. § 2725(2).
The Court rejects Plaintiff’s argument that this language expressly authorizes punitive
damages against municipalities.