Balenger et al v. Meridian Services Inc. et al
[…] fairness, or must be offensive to human dignity.” Brown v. Nix, 33 F.3d 951, 953 (8th Cir.
1994); see also Cnty. of Sacramento v. Lewis, 523 U.S. 833, 846 (1998) (establishing that the
cognizable level of executive abuse of power under the substantive due process clause is that
which shocks the conscience). The allegations in Plaintiffs’ complaint do not meet this high bar.
Plaintiffs’ conclusory allegations that Defendants’ actions were “intrusive and outlandish” and
“conscious shocking” do not pass muster under Iqbal. Second Amended Complaint ¶ 79.
II.
State Law Claims
A. Minn. Stat. § 363A.17—Business Discrimination
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated Minnesota’s business discrimination law, Minn.
Stat. § 363A.17(3), which establishes liability for defendants who “intentionally refuse to do
business with, to refuse to contract with, or to discriminate in the basic terms, conditions, or
performance of the contract” with a plaintiff for discriminatory reasons. Id.
In Krueger v. Zeman Construction Co., 781 N.W.2d 858 (Minn. 2010), the Minnesota
Supreme Court considered whether this statute creates a private cause of action in favor of a
person not a party to a contract.