Balenger et al v. Meridian Services Inc. et al
[…] Stewart and Meridian argue that the defamation claim should fail because Stewart’s
statements were true—that is, Stewart was not falsely accusing Unity of abusing Client A but
truthfully reporting to others what Client A had told her. However, the issues of whether Client
A accused Unity of abuse and whether Stewart reported that accusation without becoming a
publisher of defamation herself raise factual questions inappropriate for resolution at this stage of
litigation. Stewart and Meridian also argue that the claim is barred by Minn. Stat. § 626.557,
which provides that case managers must report accusations of maltreatment of a vulnerable adult
to a designated county unity, known as a “common entry point,” and that any “person who
makes a good faith report is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise result
from making the report.” Id. at subds. 4, 5. However, when a party asserts a privilege as a
defense, the burden is usually on that party to demonstrate the existence of the privilege. See
Jadwin v. Minneapolis Star & Trib. Co., 367 N.W.2d 476, 481 (Minn. 1985). Defendants do not
20