McGraw v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] that “[t]he foreclosure advice notice required by this section must appear . . .”—but
what it mandates is that the notice “. . . must appear substantially as follows.”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, a foreclosing party must strictly comply with the letter of
§ 580.041, subd. 2, but the letter of § 580.041, subd. 2 requires only that the foreclosure‐
advice notice “substantially” reflect the prescribed form.
Second, Citi argues that Badrawi v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., 718 F.3d 756
(8th Cir. 2013), supports its argument that it was not required to strictly comply with
§ 580.04(a)(5), § 580.041, subd. 1b, or § 580.041, subd. 2. In Badrawi, the bank violated
§ 580.032, subd. 3, which requires that “[a] person foreclosing a mortgage by
advertisement shall record a notice of the pendency of the foreclosure with the county
recorder or registrar of titles in the county in which the property is located before the
first date of publication of the foreclosure notice . . . .” The bank recorded the notice of
pendency on the day of, rather than “before,” the publication of the foreclosure notice.
718 F.3d at 757. The homeowner sued to invalidate the foreclosure sale, the district
court dismissed the lawsuit, and the Eighth Circuit affirmed.