McGraw v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Citi opted to foreclose by advertisement. Minnesota’s foreclosure‐by‐
advertisement statutes require the mortgagee (or “bank”) to provide various notices,
two of which are relevant here. First, the bank must issue a “notice of foreclosure sale”
that provides information about the foreclosure sale, including “the time and place of
sale.” Minn. Stat. § 580.04(a)(5). Second, the bank must issue a “foreclosure advice
notice” that provides information to help the mortgagor (or “homeowner”) in the
foreclosure process. See Minn. Stat. § 580.041. The statute provides that the notice
“must be in 14‐point boldface type” and “[t]he title of the notice must be in 20‐point
boldface type.” Id. at subd. 1b. The statute also provides that the notice
must appear substantially as follows:
. . . AS OF [insert date], this lender says that you owe $[insert
dollar amount] to bring your mortgage up to date (or
‘reinstate’ your mortgage). You must pay this amount, plus