McGraw v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] which provides that “it is requisite” that any assignment of a mortgage be recorded
before the initiation of foreclosure‐by‐advertisement proceedings. § 580.02(3). When a
foreclosure‐by‐advertisement statute uses such mandatory language, the court said,
“the statute unambiguously mandates strict compliance.” 829 N.W.2d at 58.
Here, too, the statutory provisions at issue use mandatory language.
Section 580.04(a)(5) provides that “[e]ach notice [of foreclosure sale] shall specify or
contain . . . the time and place of sale.” (Emphasis added.) And § 580.041, subd. 1b
provides that “[t]he foreclosure advice notice . . . must be in 14‐point boldface type and
. . . [t]he title of the notice must be in 20‐point boldface type.” (Emphasis added.)
“Shall” and “must” are no less mandatory than “it is requisite.”
‐8‐
Only § 580.041, subd. 2 opens the door to application of something like a
substantial‐compliance standard. That provision uses mandatory language—it says