Schindler v. James Hardie Building Products, Inc.
[…] Defendant issued with the siding. (Id. ¶ 61.) Defendant does not move to
dismiss the formal express warranty claim.
Schindler also asserts a breach of an “informal” express warranty based on
statements that Defendant made about its siding in its marketing and
advertising. (Compl. ¶ 62.) Defendant moves to dismiss the informal express
warranty claim based on the statute of limitations.
2.
Breach of Informal Express Warranty Claim: Statute of
Limitations
Under Wisconsin’s Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), a claim for breach
of warranty must be brought within six years of its accrual. Wis. Stat. §
402.725(1); Selzer v. Brunsell Bros. Ltd., 652 N.W.2d 806, 812 (Wis. Ct. App. 2002).
A claim accrues “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s
lack of knowledge of the breach.” Wis. Stat. § 402.725(2). The “breach of
6
warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty
explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach
must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the
breach is or should have been discovered.” Id.
3.
The Future Performance Exception
Defendant argues that none of the alleged informal express warranties
explicitly extend to future performance, so Schindler’s claim expired in 2007, six
years after the siding was installed in 2001.