Styczinski v. Westminster Mint, Inc. et al
[…] 2005). The HPA provides that
[t]he manufacture in the United States, or the importation into
the United States, for introduction into or distribution in
commerce of any imitation numismatic item which is not
plainly and permanently marked “copy”, is unlawful and is an
unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce under the
Federal Trade Commission Act.
15 U.S.C. § 2101(b). The term “original numismatic item” is defined in the HPA as:
“[a]nything which has been a part of a coinage or issue which has been used in exchange
or has been used to commemorate a person or event.” Id. at § 2106(3). In contrast, the
term “imitation numismatic item” is defined in the HPA as “[a]n item which purports to
2
be, but in fact is not, an original numismatic item or which is a reproduction, copy, or
counterfeit of an original numismatic item.” Id. at § 2106(4). The HPA provides that
“any interested person” may commence a private enforcement action for the violation of
§ 2101(b). Id. at § 2102.
The HPA protects would-be consumers from unscrupulous business practices so