Puerta v. Tile Shop Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] A “Seller,” under Section 12(a)(2), is anyone “who successfully solicits the purchase, motivated at least in part by a desire to serve his own financial interests or those of the securities owner.” In re Craftmatic Sec. Litig. v. Kraftsow, 890 F.2d 628, 635 (3d Cir 1989) (quoting Pinter v. Dahl, 486 U.S. 622, 648 (1988)). Section 12(a)(2) applies only to sales of securities in public offerings and not to secondary market transactions. See Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 578 (1995). a. The December 2012 Offering The remedies available for Section 12(a)(2) claims are limited to rescission or rescissory damages if the shares have already been sold. See 15 U.S.C. §77l(a)(2)(b) (purchasers are entitled “to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.”). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to allege recoverable damages for their claims arising from the December 2012 Offering.