Haggenmiller v. ABM Parking Services, Inc.
[…] In the Court’s view, no reasonable jury could conclude from this timing alone that there was a link between her filing a claim for worker’s compensation and being fired, id., and she identifies no other evidence 11 in the record connecting the two. Because she fails to point to facts from which a reasonable jury could conclude ABM’s reason was pretext, the Court will grant summary judgment on Count II. 3. Disability Discrimination Finally, Haggenmiller claims she was fired because of a disability. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08 provides that “it is an unfair employment practice for an employer, because of . . . disability[,] . . . to discharge an employee.” Again, the familiar McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting analysis applies, Hoover v. Norwest Private Mortg. Banking, 632 N.W.2d 534, 542 (Minn. 2001), and the analysis here mirrors that of the two previous claims.