The Chlorine Institute. Inc. et al v. Soo Line Railroad
[…] Thus, even if plaintiffs cannot bring a claim directly under the HMTA, they can bring what is in substance an HMTA claim under § 11101. -2- The DOT has delegated this authority to the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (“PHMSA”), which is part of the DOT. See 49 U.S.C. § 108(a). The PHMSA has promulgated regulations requiring that tank cars used to ship hazardous materials meet certain manufacturing and other specifications. 49 C.F.R. § 173.31(a)(1). Under the common-carrier obligation codified in 49 U.S.C. § 11101, a “rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board under this part shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request.” Id. § 11101(a); 49 U.S.C. § 10102(1) (“Board” means the Surface Transportation Board). Rail carriers are also required to “furnish safe and adequate car service and establish, observe, and enforce reasonable rules and practices on car service.” 49 U.S.C. § 11121(a)(1).