3M Company et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] comply with ERISA’s bonding requirements and (2) Greenwood and Walsh were
required to be bonded under ERISA.
Even assuming that Walsh and Greenwood were required to be bonded under
ERISA—an assumption that may not be true8—the Court is not persuaded that a
statement in an ERISA rider to the effect that the rider is intended to comply with
ERISA’s bonding requirements justifies departing drastically from the plain meaning of
terms that do not even appear in the rider. The ERISA rider merely adds 3M’s ERISA
8
Under 29 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(2), no bond is required for any entity that (1) “is
registered as a broker or a dealer under section 78o(b) of Title 15” and (2) “is subject to
the fidelity bond requirements of a self‐regulatory organization (within the meaning of
section 78c(a)(26) of Title 15).” The insurers contend that, under this provision, WG
Trading was exempt from ERISA’s bonding requirements. Morever, the insurers
contend that Greenwood and Walsh were likewise exempt because they were officers or
employees of WG Trading.