3M Company et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] CIRESI LLP; Jeanne H. Unger, BASSFORD REMELE, for Federal
Insurance Company.
Peter G. Van Bergen and Andrea E. Reisbord, COUSINEAU MCGUIRE
CHARTERED, for defendant Zurich American Insurance Company.
Plaintiffs 3M Company, 3M Employee Welfare Benefits Association, and
Employee Retirement Income Plan of Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Company
(collectively “3M”) bring this action against their insurers seeking coverage for the loss
of the returns that 3M says it earned on certain of its investments but lost through the
fraud of its investment advisors.1
1
3M originally brought this action in state court. Defendants removed the action
under 28 U.S.C. § 1352, which confers federal jurisdiction over “any action on a bond
executed under any law of the United States . . . .” See Ohio Sav. Bank v. Progressive Cas.
Ins. Co., 521 F.3d 960, 962 n.2 (8th Cir. 2008). Under the Employee Retirement Income
Security Act (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001 et seq., 3M is required to maintain bond