Zou et al v. American Modern Home Insurance Company
[…] changed, or waived.”
Id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 1.
Courts remedy a “conflict between an insurance policy and the
statutory standard fire insurance policy by reforming the insurance
4
Plaintiffs’ failure to notify AMI of the uninstalled fire
detectors likewise does not trigger the exclusion under the
circumstances presented.
8
policy to provide at least the level of coverage provided for in
the statute.”
Watson, 566 N.W.2d at 689.
Plaintiffs argue that the exclusion is unenforceable because
it provides a basis for coverage exclusion not authorized by
§ 65A.01.
AMI responds that subdivision 4(6) of the statute
authorizes the exclusion.
Subdivision 4(6) states:
A company may print or use on its policy, printed forms
covering the maintenance or supervision of security
guard’s service, automatic sprinkler service or the
maintenance of a clear space in lumber yards, when
approved by the commissioner of commerce, but no such
clause shall contain any provision calling for the lapse
or the suspension of the insurance coverage.
Minn.
Stat.§
65A.01,
subd.
4(6).
Although
the
subdivision
references certain safeguards, e.g., a sprinkler service, it does
not mention smoke detectors.
Absent such language, the court
cannot conclude that the subdivision authorizes exclusions based on
a lack of smoke detectors.
Thus, even if the court were to
construe the exclusion as urged by AMI, it would be unenforceable
under the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy.
As a result,
summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs is also warranted on this
basis.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, based on the above, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that:
1.
The motion for summary judgment by defendant [ECF No. 15]
is denied;
9
2.
The motion for summary judgment by plaintiffs [ECF No.