In The Matter of the Complaint of Rainy Lake Houseboats, Inc., for Exoneration from, or Limitation of,Liability.
[…] form, the notice must “communicate[] the reasonable possibility of a claim” and
“communicate[] the reasonable possibility of damages in excess of the vessel’s value.”
See In re RLB Contracting, Inc., 773 F.3d 596, 602 (5th Cir. 2014) (emphasis in
(Footnote Continued From Previous Page)
Here, Rainy Lake Houseboats “concedes that HELC is a charterer within the meaning of
the Limitation Act.” (Doc. No. 36 at 14.) The Court agrees, and finds that HELC
expressly meets the definition of “owner” for purposes of the Limitation Act.
3
46 U.S.C. § 30511 and Rule F(1) also require, as Rainy Lake Houseboats correctly
asserts, that the vessel owner “deposit with the court, for the benefit of claimants . . . an
amount equal to the value of the owner’s interest in the vessel and pending freight, or
approved security” upon filing a complaint for limitation. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b)(1), (2);
see also Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(1) (substantially similar).
15
original); see also Norfolk Dredging Co. v. Wiley, 357 F. Supp. 2d 944, 947 (E.D. Va.