Eger v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A.
[…] Minnesota law distinguishes between disbursements and costs; costs are
monies charged by the court, while disbursements are monies that parties pay to
sources outside the court, such as payment to a process server. Minn. Stat. §§
549.02, 549.04. The difference between the two is that the court assesses costs,
because it is the entity that charges them to the party, while disbursements are
incurred by the judgment creditor or its attorney.
Defendant argues that it is entitled to add garnishment fees to the amount
of outstanding judgment. In support, Defendant cites to Minn. Stat. § 549.09,
subd. 3 and 4, which provides:
Subd. 3. Deductions. If an affidavit is filed pursuant to subdivision
4, a judgment creditor, or the judgment creditorʹs attorney or agent, is
entitled to deduct from any payment made upon a judgment, whether the
payment is made voluntarily by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, or is
collected by legal process, all disbursements that are made taxable by
statute or by rule of court, that have been paid or incurred by the judgment
creditor or the judgment creditorʹs attorney, after the entry of judgment.
Any remaining portion of the payment must be applied to the interest that
has accrued upon the unpaid principal balance of the judgment before any
remaining part is applied to reduce the unpaid principal balance of the
judgment.
Subd. 4. Affidavit. A judgment creditor, or the judgment creditorʹs
attorney, may file an affidavit specifying the nature and amount of taxable
disbursements paid or incurred by the judgment creditor, or the judgment
5
creditorʹs attorney, after the entry of judgment. An execution issued by the
court administrator must include increased disbursements as are included
in the affidavit filed with the court administrator.
As these statutory provisions make clear, a judgment creditor or its
attorney may seek reimbursement for taxable disbursements, which include
garnishment fees, but must first file an affidavit specifying the nature and
amount of such disbursements. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd.3. There is no
evidence in the record that such an affidavit has been filed. More importantly,
there is no language in either of the above provisions that allows a judgment