Associated Electric & Gas Insurance Services et al v. BendTec, Inc.
[…] Liberty
Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 252 (1986)). The party opposing summary
judgment may not rest upon mere allegations or denials, but must set forth
specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Krenik v. County of
Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995).
III.
Discussion
A.
Two Year Limitation Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 541.051
The question before the Court is whether the single negligence claim
asserted in the Complaint arises out of an improvement to real property and is
thus governed by the two‐year limitations period set forth in Minn. Stat. §
541.051 subd. 1 which provides:
(a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract,
tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or
personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the
defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall
be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design,
planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or
construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of
the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury, nor in
any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after
7
substantial completion of the construction. Date of substantial completion
shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently
completed so that the owner or the ownerʹs representative can occupy or
use the improvement for the intended purpose.
Pursuant to Minnesota law, an improvement to real property is defined as
“[a] permanent addition to or betterment of real property that enhances its capital
value and that involves the expenditure of labor or money and is designed to